Privacy Policy

Tower Estate ABN 11 109 404 079  is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content, products and services. Our privacy policy applies to all users of this website and conforms to Internet Privacy Standards.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information. Our policy allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

This policy applies only to Tower Estate and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which Tower Estate is linked.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

Tower Estate collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. For instance, we may collect information to tell us that five thousand people visit this Privacy Policy today, but we do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth – they are ‘anonymous’ to us.

The second type of information that Tower Estate collects is personal information. Tower Estate will collect personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are such as your name, email address, or postal address, when you provide it to us. With this information, Tower Estate can provide a variety of personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it will make our services more valuable to you.

Sometimes, we may specifically ask for personal information about you when you sign up to use a service. Certain information may be required, such as your name, age, internet address or screen name, billing address, type of computer, credit card number, in order to provide that service or product to you. This information may also be used to inform you of additional products and services which may interest you. You can choose not to receive such information when you are undertaking product or service registration on our website. We may also ask about your interests, but it is your choice whether to respond.

How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to Tower Estate is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us, for example when you take part in a discussion forum or enter one of the competitions on our websites.

USE OF ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

Tower Estate automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of the Tower Estate website like the numbers and frequency of visitors to website and its areas. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our audiences use parts of the site, so we can improve the website to assure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many users as possible.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tower Estate will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it.

Tower Estate will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

DISCLOSURE

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for Tower Estate to disclose your personal information to third parties. Tower Estate may be required by law to disclose the information, or Tower Estate may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested, for example, if you purchase products online, Tower Estate will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside Tower Estate unless you have authorised us to do so.

NO SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under no circumstances will Tower Estate sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

INTERACTING WITH TOWER ESTATE

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

SECURITY

Tower Estate operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please notify Tower Estate. While Tower Estate accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints.

CHANGES TO THE TOWER ESTATE PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change the Tower Estate Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here.

SHARING INFORMATION WITHIN TOWER ESTATE 

Each Tower Estate entity may disclose personal information to other Tower Estate entities, which will use and disclose the information only for the purpose for which it was originally collected. The contact details below are applicable to all Tower Estate entities.

GAINING ACCESS TO INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless there is an exception, which applies under the Privacy Act such as employee records. Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Tower Estate may recover from you its reasonable cost of providing you with access. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or, if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in Tower Estate’s software or systems. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to Tower Estate’s Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact our Customer Service Team.

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees or someone with whom you have dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices, the individual’s right to obtain access to the information and the consequences for the individual if the information is not provided.

Security Policy

Tower Estate uses the NAB Transact Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. NAB Transact processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the NAB Transact gateway are secured payments.

• Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
• Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Tower Estate or any outside party.
• All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
• All transaction data is encrypted for storage within NAB Transact bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
• NAB Transact is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
•NAB Transact at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Tower Estate.

For more information about NAB Transact and online credit card payments, please visit

http://www.nab.com.au/wps/wcm/connect/nab/nab/home/business/4/4/5/ 

Returns Policy

At Tower Estate, we are proud of the wines that we produce and we want you to enjoy our wines too. While our many wine club members enjoy receiving our wines regularly, we know that sometimes it is hard to commit to buying a wine before you have tried it.

That is why we have a tasting guarantee. If there is a fault with your purchase, you can return your order to us for a full credit. We will even cover the return shipping cost.

So if for whatever reason you are not happy with your purchase, just email our Customer Service Team and tell us why, and we will organise to get your wines returned, and give you a full refund or a credit for your purchase.

  • Return shipping is absolutely FREE.
  • You can opt to receive a refund or a credit on your Tower Estate account for the full value of your original purchase when a fault with the wine has been determined.
  • You can return your purchase up to 3 months from the purchase date.
  • Products must be in the original box and/or packaging.
  • You may try up to 2 bottles and still receive a full refund. In fact, we ask that you try a second bottle, just to be sure it wasn’t just the one bottle that wasn’t right.
  • Sorry, but we can’t accept returns where more than 2 bottles have been tried and opened.
  • Once your return is received by our team, (usually within 72 hours of receipt), your refund will be processed and a credit will be automatically applied to your credit card or your Tower Estate account within 7 days.
  • Please note that depending on your credit card company, it may take an additional 2-10 business days after your credit is applied for it to post to your account.

Our Tower Estate 100% Satisfaction Guarantee is offered on good faith, and we ask that it only be used in genuine cases where you have been unsatisfied with your purchase. We reserve the right to refuse a request for a return/refund policy if we believe a customer is abusing the policy.